FFilingSight

Not investment advice. FilingSight is an automated analytical research tool, not a registered investment advisor. Ratings and scores are quantitative analytical classifications, not buy or sell recommendations. Nothing here is personalized to your circumstances. Investing involves risk of loss — consult a licensed professional. See full disclosures.

Create a free account to read 3 full reports each month — plus a 14-day Pro trial. Get started →

Ulta Beauty Inc.

ULTAConsumer Discretionary

Generated Sep 5, 2026, 02:31 PM UTC

analytical score 6

ULTA (Ulta Beauty Inc.) analytical snapshot. Revenue grew +9.7% YoY to $12.39B. 5-year revenue CAGR +7.5%; 10y CAGR +11.0%. Net margin at 9.31% (contracting ▼). Market cap $24.12B at $564.12 per share. Trailing P/E 22.00, P/S 1.95, P/B 9.12. EV/Operating income ≈ 16.15 (EV $24.76B). Risk: Moderate. Macro: Risk-on · Supportive. Composite analytical score 6 (data confidence 83%). Descriptive analytics from public filings — not investment advice.

Market cap
$24.12B
42.76M shares
Price
$564.12
NMS
P/E (ttm)
22.00
Revenue (FY)
$12.39B
YoY +9.7%
Net margin
9.31%
▼ 2.86pp
Free cash flow
$1.07B
8.62% margin
Risk level
Moderate

Free SEC analysis

— computed from SEC filings, free to read
Free previewRegulatory Analyst

Filings & Ownership

Regulatory Analyst
score -10Stable
80% conf

Latest annual report (10-K) filed Mar 26, 2026. Latest quarterly report (10-Q) filed Aug 27, 2026. 23 recent 8-K material-event filings in the index.

  • Latest annual report (10-K) filed Mar 26, 2026.
  • Latest quarterly report (10-Q) filed Aug 27, 2026.
  • 23 recent 8-K material-event filings in the index.
  • Recent insider Form 4s: 0 buy vs 1 sell transactions — net selling $182.2K.
  • ~10,000+ recent 13F-HR filings reference Ulta Beauty Inc.; broad institutional reporting.
  • Recent filers include Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P., Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P., Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P..
  • 20 recent 13G passive institutional ownership notices.
Latest 10-K
Mar 26, 2026
Annual report
Latest 10-Q
Aug 27, 2026
8-K (recent)
23
Insider net
-$182.2K
0B/1S
13F filers
10k+
Activist 13D
0
Recent 13F institutional filers (SEC EDGAR full-text)
FilerFormFiled
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.13F-HRFeb 16, 2021
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.13F-HRMay 14, 2021
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.13F-HRFeb 14, 2022
Parallax Volatility Advisers, L.P.13F-HRNov 15, 2021
WEDGEWOOD PARTNERS INC13F-HRAug 14, 2019
Recent insider Form 4 activity
InsiderDateNetBuys/Sells
MRKONIC GEORGE R JRJun 16, 2026-$182.2K0/1
Recent 8-K material events
DateFormDescription
Aug 27, 20268-K8-K
Aug 17, 20268-K8-K
Jul 14, 20268-K8-K
Jun 9, 20268-K8-K
Jun 2, 20268-K8-K
Mar 12, 20268-K8-K
Dec 18, 20258-K8-K
Dec 4, 20258-K8-K
Insider Form 4 sentiment (transactions)
Buys: 0
Sells: 1
Buys
Sells
Free previewSEC Filing Analyst

SEC Filing Deep-Analysis

SEC Filing Analyst
score -21Deteriorating
66% conf

2 risk signal(s), 2 positive signal(s), 1 watch item(s) detected from XBRL filing diff analysis. Revenue grew +9.7% but receivables grew +32.6% — the receivables-to-revenue gap suggests growth may be partially driven by extended credit terms rather than genuine demand. If DSO continues to rise, a revenue reversal or bad-debt charge could follow.

  • Receivables outpacing revenue: Accounts receivable grew +32.6% YoY vs revenue growth of +9.7%. The +22.9% spread suggests extended credit terms, channel stuffing risk, or collection deterioration. Investigate the allowance for doubtful accounts and DSO trend.
  • Material weakness in internal controls: The term "material weakness" "internal control" appears in 5 recent filing(s) (vs 2 in the prior period). This risk language is ongoing.
  • Operating cash flow exceeds net income: OCF is 1.30x net income, indicating high earnings quality — cash conversion is strong and accruals are not inflating reported profits.
  • Deferred revenue growing — future revenue visibility: Deferred revenue grew +16.3% to $582.4M, providing forward revenue visibility. This is a positive leading indicator for subscription or contract-based businesses.
  • NEW: Off-balance sheet arrangements: Off-balance sheet arrangements appears in recent filings but not in the prior 24-month period. Monitor for materiality.
  • Endogenous analysis: Revenue grew +9.7% but receivables grew +32.6% — the receivables-to-revenue gap suggests growth may be partially driven by extended credit terms rather than genuine demand. If DSO continues to rise, a revenue reversal or bad-debt charge could follow.
  • Endogenous analysis: Strong cash conversion (OCF > NI) combined with growing deferred revenue provides high forward visibility. The business model appears to generate sustainable, recurring cash flows — a positive structural indicator.
  • 3 new XBRL disclosure(s) in latest filing — expanding reporting scope.
  • 20 disclosure(s) dropped from prior year — reduced reporting granularity.
  • 1 new risk-language term(s) detected in filing text: Off-balance sheet arrangements.
  • Ongoing high-severity risk language: Material weakness in internal controls.
Revenue
$12.39B
+9.7% YoY
Gross profit
$4.85B
+10.4% YoY
Operating income
$1.53B
-2.0% YoY
Net income
$1.15B
-4.0% YoY
Operating cash flow
$1.50B
+12.3% YoY
Capex
$434.8M
+16.1% YoY
Total assets
$7.00B
+16.6% YoY
Total liabilities
$4.20B
+19.4% YoY
Filing quality score
71/100
3 new disclosures
SEC XBRL metric changes (latest annual vs prior)
MetricPrior yearLatest yearChange% Change
Revenue$11.30B$12.39B$1.10B+9.7%
Gross profit$4.39B$4.85B$458.0M+10.4%
Operating income$1.56B$1.53B$-32.0M-2.0%
Net income$1.20B$1.15B$-47.6M-4.0%
Operating cash flow$1.34B$1.50B$164.2M+12.3%
Capex$374.5M$434.8M$60.4M+16.1%
Total assets$6.00B$7.00B$997.6M+16.6%
Total liabilities$3.51B$4.20B$682.5M+19.4%
Cash & equivalents$703.2M$424.2M$-279.0M-39.7%
Stockholders equity$2.49B$2.80B$315.1M+12.7%
Accounts receivable$223.3M$296.2M$72.9M+32.6%
SG&A expense$2.81B$3.30B$487.8M+17.4%
Interest expense$587000$185000$-402000-68.5%
XBRL disclosure changes (new vs dropped concepts)
TypeConcepts
AddedIndefiniteLivedIntangibleAssetsPeriodIncreaseDecrease, IndefinitelivedIntangibleAssetsAcquired, ProceedsFromSaleOfShortTermInvestments
RemovedAccountsReceivableNetCurrent, AccrualForTaxesOtherThanIncomeTaxesCurrent, AccruedAdvertisingCurrent, AccumulatedDepreciationDepletionAndAmortizationPropertyPlantAndEquipment, AllocatedShareBasedCompensationExpense, AllowanceForDoubtfulAccountsReceivableCurrent, CapitalizedComputerSoftwareAmortization1, Cash, ContractualObligation, CreditAndDebitCardReceivablesAtCarryingValue
Risk language in filing text (EDGAR full-text search)
TermSeverityRecentPriorStatus
Material weakness in internal controlshigh52Ongoing
Impairment chargemedium51Ongoing
Restructuringmedium52Ongoing
Off-balance sheet arrangementsmedium50NEW
Related party transactionslow50NEW
Filing signal breakdown
Red flags: 2
Positive: 2
Watch: 1
Red flags
Positive
Watch
Free previewFundamentals Analyst

Fundamentals

Fundamentals Analyst
score 20Improving
80% conf

Revenue grew +9.7% YoY to $12.39B. 5-year revenue CAGR +7.5%; 10y CAGR +11.0%. Net margin at 9.31% (contracting ▼).

  • Revenue grew +9.7% YoY to $12.39B.
  • 5-year revenue CAGR +7.5%; 10y CAGR +11.0%.
  • Net margin at 9.31% (contracting ▼).
  • Return on equity 41.14%, ROA 16.48%, ROIC 54.68%.
  • Gross margin 39.10%, operating margin 12.37%.
  • Free cash flow margin 8.62% ($1.07B).
  • Net income down ▼ +4.0% YoY.
  • Debt/equity 0.30, current ratio 1.35, net debt $641.5M.
  • Asset turnover 1.78 — capital efficiency.
Revenue (FY)
$12.39B
YoY +9.7%
Net margin
9.31%
▼ 2.86pp
ROE
41.14%
ROA 16.48%
ROIC
54.68%
EPS (diluted)
$25.64
FY2025
Free cash flow
$1.07B
8.62% margin
Debt / equity
0.30
Cash $158.5M
Current ratio
1.35
Equity $2.64B
Annual fundamentals — up to 10 years (SEC 10-K, US-GAAP)
FYRevenueRev YoYGross%Op%Net%FCFROE%
2025$11.30B+0.8%38.8413.8510.63$964.1M48.27
2026$12.39B+9.7%39.1012.379.31$1.07B41.14
Quarterly revenue trend (last 6 quarters, SEC 10-Q)
Quarter endRevenueYoYQoQNet margin
Nov 2, 2024$2.53B9.57%
May 3, 2025$2.85B+12.6%10.71%
Aug 2, 2025$2.79B-2.1%9.36%
Nov 1, 2025$2.86B+2.5%8.08%
May 2, 2026$3.16B+10.7%10.76%
Aug 1, 2026$3.04B-4.1%9.29%
+8 more years of history, charts & full breakdown Pro

Pro analysis — preview

— score, signals & key metrics shown; full reasoning locked

Valuation

Valuation Analyst
score -15Deteriorating
95% conf

Market cap $24.12B at $564.12 per share. Trailing P/E 22.00, P/S 1.95, P/B 9.12. EV/Operating income ≈ 16.15 (EV $24.76B).

  • Market cap $24.12B at $564.12 per share.
Market cap
$24.12B
42.76M shares
P/E (ttm)
22.00
P/S
1.95
P/B
9.12
EV
$24.76B
Intrinsic (DCF)
$582.28
+3.2% vs price
ProFull breakdown & reasoning locked

Price & Technicals

Technical Analyst
score 65Improving
85% conf

Price $564.12 — uptrend (above 200-DMA); 1-month momentum positive. RSI(14) 73.49 (overbought).

  • Price $564.12 — uptrend (above 200-DMA); 1-month momentum positive.
Price
$564.12
NMS
RSI(14)
73.49
50-DMA
$505.67
200-DMA
$556.30
Volatility (ann.)
34.95%
52w range
$443.60–$714.97
-21.1% from high
ProFull breakdown & reasoning locked

Macro & Rates

Macro Analyst
score 30Improving
80% conf

Risk-on · Supportive. Real GDP growth 1.50% (quarterly, as of Apr 1, 2026). CPI inflation +3.3% YoY. Fed funds rate 3.63%, 10Y Treasury 4.77%.

  • Market regime: Risk-on · Supportive.
GDP growth
1.50%
CPI (YoY)
+3.3%
Fed funds
3.63%
10Y yield
4.77%
10Y−2Y
0.41pp
Unemployment
4.10%
ProFull breakdown & reasoning locked

Risk Scorecard

Risk Analyst
score -10Stable
90% conf

Composite risk Moderate. Leverage debt/equity 0.30 (low). Liquidity current ratio 1.35 (adequate).

  • Composite risk: Moderate.
Risk level
Moderate
Debt / equity
0.30
Current ratio
1.35
Margin stdev
2.70pp
Cash / assets
2.28%
Liab / assets
62.04%
ProFull breakdown & reasoning locked

See the full picture behind every stock

Unlock the complete 10-year fundamentals, DCF & Graham intrinsic value, 13F/13D ownership flow, risk scorecard, multi-analyst bull/bear debate — plus watchlist alerts and your research workspace. Start with a 14-day Pro trial.

3 sections free · 4 Pro previews · composite 6

Macro exposure

Cyclical / growth · High sensitivity
Supportive

Macro regime: Risk-on · Supportive. Ulta Beauty Inc. is a cyclical / growth name (high macro sensitivity) — risk appetite favors cyclical/growth names.

Macro regime
Risk-on · Supportive
Yield curve
Normal
VIX
14.32
Fed funds
3.63%
CPI YoY
+3.3%

Analytical read

deterministic preview

Revenue grew **+9.7%** YoY to $12.39B..

Risk
Moderate
Macro regime
Risk-on · Supportive
Macro exposure
Supportive
Descriptive analytics from public filings and macro data — not investment advice.

Peer comparison

Cyclical / growth group

How ULTA stacks up against tracked peers with similar macro sensitivity — by analytical score and macro exposure.

CompanyScoreMacro
Intuit Inc. INTU35Supportive
CF Industries CF34Supportive
MercadoLibre Inc. MELI29Supportive
Shopify Inc. SHOP27Supportive
Alphabet Inc. GOOGL26Supportive
Newmont Corp. NEM24Supportive
Uber Technologies UBER24Supportive
Booking Holdings BKNG23Supportive
Salesforce Inc. CRM23Supportive
Meta Platforms Inc. META23Supportive
Okta Inc. OKTA18Supportive
Qualcomm Inc. QCOM18Supportive
Roku Inc. ROKU17Supportive
Comcast Corp. CMCSA17Supportive
Microsoft Corp. MSFT16Supportive
Marvell Technology MRVL16Supportive
Netflix Inc. NFLX15Supportive
Workday Inc. WDAY15Supportive
Adobe Inc. ADBE14Supportive
Pinterest Inc. PINS14Supportive
Datadog Inc. DDOG14Supportive
Airbnb Inc. ABNB12Supportive
Dollar General Corp. DG12Supportive
T-Mobile US Inc. TMUS12Supportive
NVIDIA Corp. NVDA11Supportive
Energy Transfer ET8Supportive
ConocoPhillips COP8Supportive
Oracle Corp. ORCL8Supportive
Spotify Technology SPOT8Supportive
Lam Research Corp. LRCX8Supportive
Cloudflare Inc. NET8Supportive
Delta Air Lines DAL7Supportive
Valero Energy VLO7Supportive
Ulta Beauty Inc. ULTA● you6Supportive
ASML Holding NV ASML6Supportive
Exxon Mobil Corp. XOM6Supportive
Amazon.com Inc. AMZN5Supportive
Eaton Corp. ETN4Supportive
Advanced Micro Devices AMD4Supportive
United Airlines Holdings UAL3Supportive
Chipotle Mexican Grill CMG3Supportive
GE Aerospace GE2Supportive
Zscaler Inc. ZS2Supportive
IBM Corp. IBM2Supportive
Snowflake Inc. SNOW1Supportive
Devon Energy DVN1Supportive
Verizon Communications VZ1Supportive
Hess Corp. HES0Supportive
Apple Inc. AAPL-1Supportive
Occidental Petroleum OXY-1Supportive
General Dynamics GD-1Supportive
Honeywell International HON-1Supportive
Micron Technology MU-2Supportive
ServiceNow Inc. NOW-3Supportive
Walt Disney Co. DIS-3Supportive
Kinder Morgan KMI-4Supportive
General Motors Co. GM-4Supportive
Applied Materials Inc. AMAT-5Supportive
Alibaba Group BABA-6Supportive
Phillips 66 PSX-6Supportive
Schlumberger N.V. SLB-7Supportive
EOG Resources EOG-7Supportive
CrowdStrike Holdings CRWD-7Supportive
Marathon Petroleum MPC-8Supportive
Cisco Systems Inc. CSCO-8Supportive
Lowe's Cos. LOW-8Supportive
RTX Corp. RTX-9Supportive
TJX Cos. TJX-10Supportive
Union Pacific Corp. UNP-10Supportive
Mosaic Co. MOS-10Supportive
Nucor Corp. NUE-10Supportive
Nike Inc. NKE-10Supportive
Boeing Co. BA-10Supportive
Autodesk Inc. ADSK-12Supportive
Texas Instruments TXN-13Supportive
McDonald's Corp. MCD-13Supportive
Linde plc LIN-13Supportive
Freeport-McMoRan FCX-14Supportive
United Parcel Service UPS-14Supportive
Broadcom Inc. AVGO-15Supportive
Norfolk Southern NSC-16Supportive
Palo Alto Networks PANW-16Supportive
Air Products & Chemicals APD-17Supportive
Caterpillar Inc. CAT-18Supportive
Royal Caribbean Group RCL-19Supportive
Old Dominion Freight ODFL-19Supportive
Lockheed Martin LMT-20Supportive
Intel Corp. INTC-20Supportive
Yum Brands Inc. YUM-21Supportive
Chevron Corp. CVX-23Supportive
3M Co. MMM-23Supportive
Warner Bros Discovery WBD-25Supportive
Deere & Co. DE-25Supportive
Microchip Technology MCHP-25Supportive
Sherwin-Williams SHW-26Supportive
Albemarle Corp. ALB-27Supportive
CSX Corp. CSX-27Supportive
Dow Inc. DOW-29Supportive
Marriott International MAR-30Supportive
Home Depot Inc. HD-31Supportive
Starbucks Corp. SBUX-32Supportive
Tesla Inc. TSLA-40Supportive
ON Semiconductor Corp. ON-44Supportive